Bye v. Interstate Granite Co., 230 N.C. 334 (1949)
[…] A hearing was had before Commissioner Burén Jurney, upon which hearing findings of fact were made and award adverse to the Pacific Company, and appeal was made by it to the full commission. There the award was again adverse, exonerating the Bituminous Company and fixing liability on the appellant. From this award the Pacific Company appealed to the Superior Court of Mecklenburg County, where the award of the Commission was affirmed; and the Pacific Company appealed to this Court.

Pertinent to this appeal, the Workmen’s Compensation Act, G.S. 97-57, provides:

“In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational-disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance *336carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.”

Silicosis is a progressive and often fatal condition similar to asbesfosis which latter was formerly recognized as compensable under the more general provisions of the statute as an accident arising out of, and in the course of employment. McNeely v.