State v. Ivey, 230 N.C. 172 (1949)
[…] The principle is recognized and applied in Henderson Co. v. Smyth, 216 N.C. 421, 5 S.E. 2d 136; McCune v. Mfg. Co., 217 N.C. 351, 8 S.E. 2d 219; Edwards v. McLawhorn, 218 N.C. 543, 11 S.E. 2d 562; S. v. King, 222 N.C. 137, 22 S.E. 2d 241; Hopkins v. Barnhardt, 223 N.C. 617, 27 S.E. 2d 644; Ridenhour v. Ridenhour, 225 N.C. 508, 35 S.E. 2d 617.

In connection with the warrant in the present case, it must be borne in mind that the offense of fornication and adultery is statutory in this State. Our statute, G.S. 14-184, declares that “if any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, that the admissions or confessions of one shall not be received in evidence against the other.” Therefore, in order to constitute a valid charge under this statute the essential elements of the offense must be set forth in the warrant or bill of indictment. And, in reference to these,- the Court in opinion by Seawell, J., in the case of S. v.