Coppersmith v. Upton, 228 N.C. 545 (1948)
[…] It is a trust relationship in which only they have a legal interest. Therefore, the objection that the surviving partner has not filed the bond is not available to the defendant, who is merely a debtor of the estate.

Moreover, it seems apparent that the giving of the bond cannot be regarded as a condition precedent to the maintenance of the action, for the reason that Section 59-75 provides an alternative remedy upon fail*548ure of the surviving partner to give bond. In that event “the Clerk of the Superior Court shall upon application of any person interested in the ■estate of the deceased partner, appoint a collector of the partnership who shall be governed by the same law governing an administrator of a deceased person.” Not only have those who are “interested in the estate” taken no action in that direction, but they have expressed their acquiescence by joining the surviving partner in this suit. (It is to be noted that the defendant did not demur to the joinder of parties.