Taylor v. Pacific Mutual Life Insurance, 214 N.C. 770 (1939)
[…] Upon the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States affirming the judgment of the Supreme Court of California, it may fairly follow that plaintiff herein is bound by the order approving the rehabilitation and reinsurance agreement.

However, the Supreme Court of California, referring to the proceeding in that State, said: “Section 1057 makes the Commissioner in all proceedings under the provision of the Code the trustee for the benefit of all creditors and other interested parties.”

Then, too, class suits are authorized by the Code of Civil Procedure of California, sec. 382, which provides, among other things: “When the question is one of a common or general interest of many persons, or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the Court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”