Sprinkle v. Sprinkle, 159 N.C. 81 (1912)
[…] If it is a liability established by contract, or is an obligation arising out of contract, express or implied, the contract not being under seal, it would seem to follow that the limitation of three years, prescribed by Bevisal, sec. 395, subsec. 1, would be applicable, which is as follows: “An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied.”

In District of Columbia v. Bailey, 171 U. S., 170, Mr. Justice White quotes with approval from Morse on Arbitration and Award, that “a submission is a contract,” and that “the submission is the agreement of the parties to refer.