State v. Evans, 99 N.C. App. 88 (1990)
[…] [3] Four of defendant’s assignments of error challenge the trial court’s rulings consolidating the two charges for trial and denying defendant’s motions to sever. Defendant argues that consolidation was error because there was no transactional connection between the offenses, as required by statute, and because consolidation impermissibly allowed the jury to consider entirely circumstantial evidence of defendant’s guilt of one offense to prove his guilt of the other. We find no error in the court’s rulings.

Consolidation of criminal offenses for trial is controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926, which provides that offenses may be joined only when “the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (1989). It is not enough that the acts are of the same class of crime or offense if the requisite transactional connection is lacking. State v. Greene, 294 N.C. 418, 421, 241 S.E.2d 662, 664 (1978).