Cook v. Norvell-Mackorell Real Estate Co., 99 N.C. App. 307 (1990)
[…] Youngblood v. North State Ford Truck Sales, 321 N.C. 380, 364 S.E.2d 433 (1988) (and cases cited therein). Instead, we are required to review the evidence of record and make independent findings of jurisdictional facts established by the greater weight of the evidence with regard to plaintiff’s employment status. Id.

*310 [2] G.S. § 97-19 provides in pertinent part:

Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate . . . stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. 97-93 [requiring that employers carry workers’ compensation insurance] . . . shall be liable ... to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for payment of compensation and other benefits ... on account of injury or death of . . . any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of work covered by such subcontract.

(We note that the amendments to G.S. § 97-19, effective 13 July 1989, are neither applicable to the present case nor germane to the rationale upon which our holding is based.)

This is the so-called “statutory employer” or “contractor under” statute.