HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 99 N.C. App. 203 (1990)
[…] The first two categories do not apply *206to Appalachian Hall since it was neither named as a party nor admitted as a party for purposes of the contested case. Appalachian Hall therefore argues that category three applies in that it was a party to the contested case because it was “seeking as of right to be admitted as a party. . . .” This interpretation is directly at odds with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(d) which states: “Any person may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene . . . .” This is precisely the action taken by Appalachian Hall, the denial of which is the substantive basis of their appeal. Appalachian Hall’s status therefore could not be any clearer by virtue of this provision.