Blue Ridge Textile Printers, Inc. v. Public Service Co. of North Carolina, Inc., 99 N.C. App. 193 (1990)
[…] Bums, Day & Presnell, P.A., by F. Kent Burns, for respondent.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] Respondent argues on appeal that the Commission erred by placing Blue Ridge on a rate schedule for which it was never eligible. Public Service complains that by putting Blue Ridge on Rate Schedule 20 even though the corporation had no standby fuel or equipment, the Commission forced Public Service to discriminate against other rate 20 customers who were required to have such alternate fuel capability.

Appellate review of findings and conclusions by the Utilities Commission is governed by G.S. 62-94 which provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this Chapter shall be prima facie just and reasonable.” When the Commission’s findings and conclusions are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence, considering the whole record, they are binding on the appellate court. State ex rel. Utilities Comm’n v. Public Staff, N.C. Utils. Comm’n, 317 N.C. 26, 343 S.E.2d 898 (1986).