Sparks v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 99 N.C. App. 148 (1990)
[…] Petitioner adhered to each of the requirements set forth in the statute. Respondent properly received petitioner’s complaint but, even though respondent was granted ample opportunity to do so, respondent failed to provide a defense for the uninsured hit and run driver. Thereafter, a default judgment was entered against Doe.

Respondent contends that North Carolina has “no statutory scheme for default judgment against a fictitious person.” North Carolina General Statute § 1-166 provides:

When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant the latter may be designated in a pleading or proceeding by any name. . . .

The applicable statute for the case at bar is based upon the situation in which “the identity of the operator or owner of a vehicle ... cannot be ascertained.” N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(b).