State v. Williams, 98 N.C. App. 405 (1990)
[…] From these judgments, defendant appeals.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Special Deputy Attorney General Harold M. White, Jr., for the State.

Robin E. Hudson for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

[1] Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress based on a failure to timely file that motion. He argues that his motion was filed before trial, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 and, furthermore, that his motion could have been filed during trial because the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(b) were satisfied.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 provides in pertinent part:
(c) The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:
(1) The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or
*407(2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.

Defendant’s motion alleged, as a basis for suppressing the matchbox and its contents, that the law enforcement officers had, without his consent, made a warrantless search of an area outside defendant’s house. Defendant’s affidavit does not, however, support the alleged ground for suppression.