Glatz v. Glatz, 98 N.C. App. 324 (1990)
[…] Plaintiff appealed.

Elliot & Pishko, P.A., by David C. Pishko, for plaintiff, appellant.

Morrow, Alexander, Task, Long & Black, by John F. Morrow and Clifton R. Long, Jr., for defendant, appellee.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] In her fourth assignment of error, plaintiff contends “[t]he trial court committed error in denying the plaintiff’s motion for attorney’s fees.” We disagree. Plaintiff argues that G.S. 110-136.6(a) “clearly authorizes the award of [attorney’s] fees in income withholding cases.” G.S. 110-136.6(a) provides in pertinent part:

The amount withheld may also include court costs and attorneys fees as may be awarded by the Court in non-IV-D cases . . . (emphasis added).

In denying plaintiff’s motion for an award of attorney’s fees, the trial judge found that “[t]he plaintiff’s claim for relief did not allege any arrearages under the order of [the] Illinois court for attorney’s fees and/or court costs.”