Braswell v. Braswell, 98 N.C. App. 231 (1990)
[…] On the first basis I concur with the majority. On the second basis I concur in the result, and on the third basis I dissent.

II

I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 50B. The majority opinion states: “None of these provisions, in our opinion, nor all of them collectively, make it the affirmative duty of a law enforcement agency to assist anyone threatened with domestic violence.” Section 50B-5, entitled “Emergency assistance” requires that, when called upon by a person alleging that he or she is the victim of domestic violence, a “law-enforcement agency shall respond to the request for assistance as soon as practicable . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 50B-5(a).

N.C.G.S. § 50B-5(b) states that an officer providing assistance pursuant to § 50B-5(a) may not “be held criminally or civilly liable on account of reasonable measures taken under authority of subsection (a).” Section 50B-5(b) does not eliminate liability where the officer acts unreasonably in his response or in his lack of response to a § 50B-5(a) request for emergency assistance.