In re the Estate of Ward, 97 N.C. App. 660 (1990)
[…] The following provisions of our law require an affirmative answer: Upon dissenting from a will a surviving spouse takes “the same share of the deceased spouse’s real and personal property as if the deceased had died intestate.” G.S. 30-3(a). So far as the property rights of a dissenting spouse are concerned it is as if there was no will. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Green, 236 N.C. 654, 73 S.E.2d 879 (1953). A surviving spouse’s right to dissent from a will is determined upon the amount of the decedent’s “net estate,” Phillips v. Phillips, 296 N.C. 590, 252 N.C. 761 (1979), which G.S. 29-2(5) defines as “the estate of a decedent, exclusive of family allowances, costs of administration, and all lawful claims against the estate.” The clear purpose of these provisions is to entitle a dissenting spouse to share in her spouse’s estate as if there was no will, and that purpose would be frustrated, rather than served, if the surviving spouse’s intestate share could be diminished or consumed by the expense of litigating the