Vandiford v. North Carolina Department of Correction, 97 N.C. App. 640 (1990)
[…] Defendant contends that benefits under G.S. § 143-166.14 ceased when plaintiff’s employment was terminated as a result of failure to complete training within the time period prescribed by N. C. Gen. Stat. § 17C-10 (1983). (This section was rewritten effective 1 October 1989; however, the amendment was not applicable to pending litigation.) In support of this contention, defendant relies on the first sentence of G.S. § 143-166.14 which says in part that “[t]he salary of any of the above listed persons shall be paid as long as his employment in that position continues. . . .”

G.S. § 17C-10(b) provides that “[u]pon separation of a criminal justice officer from a criminal justice agency within the year of temporary or probationary appointment, the probationary certification shall be terminated by the Commission.”