Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Johnston, 97 N.C. App. 575 (1990)
[…] Defendant Goodson is asking us to wrap the corporate cloak of Lewis Nursery, Inc., around him, since he financed the corporation, and conclude that he and Goodson Farms had an equitable interest in the lands, title to which was recorded in the name of Lewis Nursery, Inc. This we cannot do. Defendants did not hold a property interest in Lewis Nursery, Inc.

*580 [2] The defendants next contend that since the Inn, as mortgagor, could utilize the provisions of G.S. § 45-21.36, they should be allowed to do so pursuant to G.S. § 26-12, which states:

(a) As used in this section, ‘surety’ includes guarantors. . . .
(b) When any surety is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court, on motion of the surety may join the principal as an additional party defendant, provided the principal is found to he or can he made subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Upon such joinder the surety shall have all rights, defenses, counterclaims, and setoffs which would have been available to him if the principal and surety had been originally sued together.

G.S. § 26-12. (Emphasis added.) Because the Raleigh Inn, Inc. has filed bankruptcy pursuant to Chapter Eleven of the United States Bankruptcy Code, it is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina. See 28 U.S.C. 1334(d).