Swindell v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n, 97 N.C. App. 126 (1990)
[…] The parties executed a multi-state adjustable-rate note, a “Fannie Mae” Uniform Instrument. The purpose of such an instrument is to insure that it complies with federal law, North Carolina law, and the laws of every other state. Upon learning of the above statutory limitation, and to conform with paragraph six of their agreements, defendants accordingly reduced the late charge rate to four percent.

We find that the plaintiffs’ Note and their assertion of a late charge did violate 2440(e). However, this violation does not invoke the usury penalties provided in N.C.G.S. 24-2.

G.S. 24-2 states as follows:

*129Penalty for Usury; Corporate bonds may be sold below par. The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carriers with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.

The key word in said statute is “interest.” The issue presented is whether a late payment charge pursuant to N.C.G.S. 24-10 is considered “interest.” We hold that the legislature did not intend for late charges to be considered interest.