Swindell v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n, 97 N.C. App. 126 (1990)
[…] This reduction in interest was made in accordance with the provisions contained in paragraph six of the plaintiffs’ Note:

6. LOAN CHARGES: If a law, which applies to this loan and which sets maximum loan charges, is finally interpreted so that the interest or other loan charges collected or to be collected in connection with this loan exceed the permitted limits, then: (i) any such loan charge shall be reduced by the amount necessary to reduce the charge to the permitted limit. . . .

*128Plaintiffs seek to apply the penalty provisions of G.S. Section 24-2, which is invoked upon a finding of usury by “the taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter. . . .”

Plaintiffs-appellants appeared pro se.

Alexander and Brown, by William G. Alexander, for defendants-appellees.

LEWIS, Judge.