University of North Carolina v. Hill, 96 N.C. App. 673 (1990)
[…] Alamance County moved for summary judgment against plaintiffs. The trial court granted plaintiffs’ motion as to defendant Hill, denied plaintiffs’ motion as to Alamance County, and granted Alamance County’s motion.

*675On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting the County’s motion for summary judgment, because (1) the County is liable by statute for the costs of Hill’s emergency medical treatment, and (2) there remain genuine issues of material fact, thus precluding summary judgment under Rule 56 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility. The plan
(1) Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease;
(2) Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-224(b) provides:

In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the unit’s plan for medical care.