University of North Carolina v. Hill, 96 N.C. App. 673 (1990)
[…] We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility. The plan
(1) Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease;
(2) Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-224(b) provides:

In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the unit’s plan for medical care. If a physician designated in the plan is not available, the personnel shall secure medical services from any licensed physician who is available. The unit operating the facility shall pay the cost of emergency medical services. (Emphasis added.)

These statutes require that a county provide emergency medical services to prisoners incarcerated in the county’s jail and to pay for such services.