Culton v. Culton, 96 N.C. App. 620 (1989)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17(b) (1989) (emphases added).

The plaintiff asserts that although Rule 17 may have once allowed the trial court to conduct a competency hearing (see Rutledge v. Rutledge, 10 N.C. App. 427, 179 S.E.2d 163 (1971); Sheppard v. Community Federal Savings & Loan, 84 N.C. App. 257, 352 S.E.2d 252, rev. denied, 319 N.C. 459, 356 S.E.2d 6 (1987)), that procedure was preempted on 1 October 1987 by the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 35A-1101 et seq. which sets forth the sole procedure for determining incompetency of infants and adults. We agree. In fact, N.C.G.S. § 35A-1102 explicitly states: “This Article establishes the exclusive procedure for adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child.” The predecessor to Chapter 35A, N.C.G.S. § 32-2, as in effect when both Rutledge and Sheppard *622were decided, did not hold itself out as the exclusive procedure for adjudicating a person incompetent.