State v. Carter, 96 N.C. App. 611 (1989)
[…] Relying on State v. Batdorf, 293 N.C. 486, 238 S.E. 2d 497 (1977), defendant argues that because the indictments affirmatively allege that all criminal conduct occurred in Franklin County there was a prima facie showing that Franklin County is the proper county for venue purposes, not Wake County.

The State argues that Franklin and Wake counties had concurrent venue for the conspiracy charge because the indictment alleged that the offense occurred in both counties. Therefore, under G.S. 15A-132, Wake County obtained exclusive venue when it indicted defendant on these charges before the Franklin County Grand Jury. G.S. 15A-132 provides that:

(a) If acts or omissions constituting part of the commission of the charged offense occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue.
(b) If charged offenses which may be joined in a single criminal pleading under G.S. 15A-926 occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue as to all charged offenses.
(c) When counties have concurrent venue, the first county in which a criminal process is issued in the case becomes the county with exclusive venue.

Additionally, the State argues that Wake County had venue for the trafficking charge because these offenses were part of the same transaction or occurrence and were joinable under G.S. 15A-926.

We have carefully considered defendant’s argument but we are not persuaded.