State v. Carter, 96 N.C. App. 611 (1989)
[…] The question is one of venue.

Defendant’s argument that Wake County lacks jurisdiction to prosecute him is without merit. Defendant relies on the common law rule which provided that a grand jury had the power to indict only for crimes allegedly committed within the county in which it sat, and “an indictment which alleged an offense occurred outside the county was void for lack of jurisdiction by the grand jury.” See State v. Randolph, 312 N.C. 198, 207, 321 S.E. 2d 864, 870 (1984). However, our General Assembly has altered the common law rule. G.S. 15A-631 provides that:

In the General Court of Justice, the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction. A grand jury shall have venue to present or indict in *614any case where the county in which it is sitting has venue for trial pursuant to the laws relating to trial venue.

[1] With regard to the venue issue, defendant argues that the indictments affirmatively allege that all criminal conduct occurred in Franklin County. The only connection to Wake County revealed in the conspiracy indictment was that at some prior time defendant had been present in Wake County.