Davis v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 96 N.C. App. 584 (1989)
[…] Id. at 294, 248 S.E. 2d at 64.

[0]ur statutes have directed that the burden of the attorney fees incurred in effecting a recovery against the third party be borne by both the injured employee and his employer in proportion to the amount which each receives out of the recovery. . . . This solution has the merit of fairness. Under it neither party is allowed to reap the benefits of a recovery without bearing a share of its costs.

Id. at 294, 248 S.E. 2d at 64.

G.S. 97-61.5 in pertinent part provides that an employer “shall pay or cause to be paid ... to the employee affected by such asbestosis or silicosis a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six *587and two-thirds percent (66% %) of his average weekly wages before removal from the industry,. . . for a period of 104 weeks.” Further, G.S. 97-10.2(f)(l)(c) provides that an employer shall be entitled to reimbursement from any third party action proceeds for compensation paid under an award of the Commission.