McKeel v. Armstrong, 96 N.C. App. 401 (1989)
[…] He admitted the peer review system at the hospital was, in part, designed for that purpose, and that it was appropriate, when fairly executed, for peer review to be used in instances where there was some indication a physician’s practice was below the standards of practice.

Plaintiff, however, contends the peer review conducted by MMH in regard to his treatment of patients in 1981 and 1982 was designed solely to deprive him of his hospital privileges. Plaintiff relies on N.C.G.S. § 131E-95 to propel his lawsuit. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Medical review committee.

(a) A member of a duly appointed medical review committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.

*406Plaintiff here alleges that members of the various committees involved in this internal investigation at MMH acted with malicious and fraudulent intent towards him. We disagree.

Malice is defined as: