Nash v. Motorola Communications & Electronics, Inc., 96 N.C. App. 329 (1989)
[…] By way of their answer, defendants affirmatively pled the statute of limitations, asserting that the four-year statute of limitations ran as of 12 January 1986, while the plaintiffs filed their complaint on 29 January 1982.

G.S. 75-16.2 provides that “[a]ny civil action brought under this Chapter to enforce the provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.” Plaintiff contends the action accrued on 29 January 1982 when the FCC notified plaintiff to cease and desist operation of his business.