Quate v. Caudle, 95 N.C. App. 80 (1989)
[…] The record reveals that the trial judge acted within the bounds of this rule. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 53(g)(2). Therefore, we find defendant’s argument to be without merit.

II.

[2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in trebling the damages awarded to plaintiffs under G.S. 75-16. G.S. 75-l.l(a) reads: “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” When acts are found to be within this section, the resulting damages are entitled to be trebled under G.S. 75-16.

G.S. 75-16 reads:

If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.

Defendant cites the case of Stone v. Homes, Inc., 37 N.C. App. 97, 245 S.E.2d 801, disc. rev. denied, 295 N.C. 653, 248 S.E.2d 257 (1978), for the proposition that contract damages cannot be trebled. In Stone, the parties entered into a contract for the purchase of a home under construction.