Quate v. Caudle, 95 N.C. App. 80 (1989)
[…] Phillips v. Chesson, 231 N.C. 566, 571, 58 S.E.2d 343, 347 (1950). (Citation omitted.) A damage award consisting of merely the principal amount of a loan and not including financing costs and interest charges for obtaining that loan will not “restore the victim to his original condition . . . as far as it may be done by compensation in money.” Id.

Defendant relies upon G.S. 24-5 which states in part:

(a) Contracts. —In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate, if the parties have so provided in the contract; otherwise, it shall be at the legal rate.

Defendant’s reliance upon G.S. 24-5 is misplaced. “Interest” as used in this statute, refers to interest accruing upon a judgment award, whether in terms of pre-judgment interest from the time of wrongdoing or post-judgment interest until the judgment is paid.