Talbot v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 95 N.C. App. 446 (1989)
[…] *449We do not see any language in the statute which prohibits plaintiff from bringing this action against the State. The Industrial Commission found the DMV employee was negligent during the course of his employment. Further, the Industrial Commission found that plaintiff was not contributorily negligent. The Industrial Commission’s findings were consistent with the necessary findings under the Tort Claims Act. See G.S. 143-291.

[2] DMV also argues G.S. 20-37.7(g) prohibits any action against the State for misuse of a special identification card issued by the State. This section of the statute reads:

The fact of issuance of a special identification card pursuant to this section shall not place upon the State of North Carolina or any agency thereof any liability for the misuse thereof and the acceptance thereof as valid identification is a matter left entirely to the discretion of any person to whom such card is presented.

We agree with the Industrial Commission’s finding that, “the Legislature by the enactment of this provision of the statute did not contemplate that the State would escape liability if a special identification card was negligently issued.