Talbot v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 95 N.C. App. 446 (1989)
[…] She was forced to hire a lawyer and a private investigator to clear up the situation. The private investigator linked Ms. Sauls to the cases and plaintiff was ultimately cleared of any wrongdoing.

On 27 October 1987, the Industrial Commission entered a Decision and Order which awarded plaintiff $20,000.00. The Full Commission affirmed the deputy’s decision. The Department of Transportation appeals.

[1] DMV claims that the State’s sovereign immunity bars this tort claim action in that the Tort Claims Act, G.S. 143-291 (1987), only serves as a limited waiver to sovereign immunity and does not apply to the situation in the case at bar. The statute reads in part:

The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was such negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, which was the proximate cause of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine the amount of damages which the claimant is entitled to be paid, including medical and other expenses, and by appropriate order direct the payment of such damages by the department, institution or agency concerned, but in no event shall the amount of damages awarded exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) cumulatively to all claimants on account of injury and damage to any one person.

*449We do not see any language in the statute which prohibits plaintiff from bringing this action against the State. The Industrial Commission found the DMV employee was negligent during the course of his employment.