Tolbert v. Hiatt, 95 N.C. App. 380 (1989)
[…] From the foregoing facts, the Court concludes that the petitioner is subject to revocation of license pursuant to N.C.G.S. Sec. 20-16.2(d) and the order of the respondent complained of is justified in fact and in law.

Defendant appeals.

*383The issues presented are: I) whether the evidence supported the trial court’s finding that petitioner willfully refused without just cause or excuse to submit to a chemical analysis under N.C.G.S. Sec. 20-16.2(d); and II) whether the trial court’s revocation was based on adequate findings of fact.

I

Section 20-16.2(c) (1983) states that, “the charging officer, in the presence of the chemical analyst who has notified the person of his rights under subsection (a), must request the person charged to submit to the type of chemical analysis designated. If the person charged willfully refuses to submit to that chemical analysis, none may be given under the provisions of this section, but refusal does not preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law.” Section 2046.2(d) provides a procedure for revoking a petitioner’s driver’s license based on his or her refusal to submit to chemical analysis.