See House of Raeford Farms, Inc. v. Brooks, 63 N.C. App. 106, 112, 304 S.E.2d 619, 623 (1983), rev. denied, 310 N.C. 153, 311 S.E.2d 291 (1984). Where the judgment explicitly states that the court considered the entire record and no basis exists for a contrary conclusion, we will not disturb the judgment. Accordingly, this assignment is overruled.
*336II
[2] Dr. Cameron also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the Board complied with the notice requirements set but in G.S. 150B-38(b). We disagree. G.S. 150B-38(b) in relevant part provides:
Prior to any agency action in a contested case, the agency shall give the parties in the case an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay and notice not less than 15 days before the hearing. Notice to the parties shall include:
(1) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing. . . .
In the instant case, Dr. Cameron was given written notice on 26 June 1987 that his hearing was being continued until 16 August 1987. Dr. Cameron had 51 days notice, ample notice to facilitate his preparation.