However, Dr. Reid testified, and Dr. Ipock agreed, that 15 of Cindy’s teeth had been stripped, while Dr. Miller testified that 14 of Cindy’s teeth were stripped.
Upon review of the whole record, though there is some evidence to the contrary, we find substantial competent evidence to support each of the agency’s findings. Appellant’s assignments of error are without merit and the agency findings must stand.
IV
[4] Finally, appellant contends that the order of the Board suspending appellant’s license for a period of five years is arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
G.S. 90-41 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
*339(a) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall have the power and authority to
* * *
(3) Revoke or suspend a license to practice dentistry; and
(4) Invoke such other disciplinary measures, censure, or probative terms against a licensee as it deems fit and proper;
in any instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that such applicant or licensee:
* * *
(12) Has been negligent in the practice of dentistry;
* * *
(14) Is incompetent in the practice of dentistry;
* * *
(19) Has, in the practice of dentistry, committed an act or acts constituting malpractice. . . .
The Board was clearly acting within its statutory authority when it suspended Dr. Cameron’s license after making the necessary findings. This court and the superior court máy reverse or modify the decisions of the Board if they are arbitrary or capricious.