In re the Estate of Francis, 94 N.C. App. 744 (1989)
[…] Phillips v. Phillips, 296 N.C. 590, 597, 252 S.E. 2d 761, 766 (1979). The second is the value of one-half of the deceased spouse’s net estate. Appellant brings forward assignments of error relating to both figures.

[1] First, we address the assignments of error relating to the value of the net estate. Appellant contends the court erred in finding “[t]he value of the decedent’s net estate is at least $123,285.64, less family allowances, costs of administration and all lawful claims against the estate.” Net estate is defined in G.S. 29-2(5) as “the estate of a decedent, exclusive of family allowances, costs of administration, and all lawful claims against the estate.” Appellant contends the value is erroneous because it includes the entire $28,798.00 value of the real property. We agree.

The real property was owned by the testatrix and Mr. Francis as tenants by the entirety.