State v. Pruitt, 94 N.C. App. 713 (1989)
[…] The father appeals, contending that the three-year statute of limitations found in N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 1-52(5), applicable to “any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated,” applies to this case, and therefore, that any claim for amounts due between Juné 1978 and February 1980 was barred after 3 February 1983, three years after the children were adopted.