State v. Holman, 94 N.C. App. 361 (1989)
[…] Defendant contends that assault on a child is a lesser included offense of taking indecent liberties with a child. We disagree.

“When a defendant is indicted for a criminal offense, he may be convicted of the charged offense or a lesser included offense when the greater offense charged in the bill of indictment contains all of the essential elements of the lesser, all of which could be proved by proof of the allegations in the indictment.” State v. Banks, 295 N.C. 399, 415-16, 245 S.E. 2d 743, 754 (1978). G.S. 14-202.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

One is guilty of misdemeanor assault on a child if he “[a]ssaults a child under the age of 12 years.” G.S. 14-33(b)(3). This crime obviously has an essential element which is not also an essential element of taking indecent liberties with a child — that is, an assault.