Defendant’s first motion to suppress merely states tha
[…] We find no prejudicial error.
[1] A defendant who seeks to suppress evidence must comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 15A-971, et seq. See State v. Satterfield, 300 N.C. 621, 624, 268 S.E. 2d 510, 513 (1980). Our General Assembly may impose reasonable prerequisites on motions to suppress evidence, and the failure to meet those requirements constitutes a waiver of the right to challenge the admission of the evidence at trial on constitutional grounds. See State v. Detter, 298 N.C. 604, 616, 260 S.E. 2d 567, 577 (1979). G.S. 15A-977(a) states that a motion to suppress evidence made before trial “must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion. The affidavit may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated.” G.S. 15A-977(c) provides that “[t]he judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if: ... (2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” The decision to deny summarily a motion that is not accompanied by an affidavit is vested in the discretion of t-he trial court. See State v. Harris, 71 N.C. App. 141, 321 S.E. 2d 480 (1984).