Defendant’s first motion to suppress merely states tha
[…] Unlike *357the first motion, this motion was accompanied by an affidavit. Because defendant’s second motion contained an additional allegation for suppression, the trial court erred in denying the motion on the premise that one trial court cannot overrule another in the same case. The additional allegation had not been presented to the trial court when it considered the first motion. However, defendant was not prejudiced by this error because the court could have summarily denied the motion under G.S. 15A-977(c), i.e., “[t]he af? fidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” See State v. Holloway, supra. The second motion to suppress alleges additionally that the application for search warrant and its attached affidavit “contained false information, the falsity of which was or should have been known to the applicants.” G.S. 15A-978(a) provides that