In re the Assessment of Additional Sales & Use Tax Against Strawbridge Studios, Inc., 94 N.C. App. 300 (1989)
[…] Id. at 497-98, 259 S.E. 2d at 376 (emphasis original). Under the “whole record” test, the court must take into account matters which detract from the weight of the evidence supporting the decision. General Motors Corp. v. Kinlaw, 78 N.C. App. 521, 338 S.E. 2d 114 (1985). “Ultimately it must determine whether the decision has a rational basis in the evidence.” Id. at 523, 338 S.E. 2d at 117.

“Retail” is “the sale of any tangible personal property in any quantity or quantities for any use or purpose on the part of the purchaser other than for resale.” G.S. 105-164.3(13). “Wholesale sale” is “a sale of tangible personal property by a wholesale merchant to a manufacturer, or registered jobber or dealer, or registered wholesale or retail merchant, for the purpose of resale but does not include a sale to users or consumers not for resale.” G.S. *305105-164.3(24). The sale of tangible personal property by a wholesale merchant is taxable unless the property is sold to a registered retailer, wholesale merchant or nonresident retail or wholesale merchant. G.S. 105-164.5(2).