State v. Thorpe, 94 N.C. App. 270 (1989)
[…] State v. Witherspoon, 293 N.C. 321, 326, 237 S.E. 2d 822, 826 (1977). (Citations omitted.)

[1] The misdemeanor indictment charged defendant with maintaining a building for purposes of selling controlled substances in violation of G.S. 90-108(a)(7) (1985). This statute reads in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
*274(7) To knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse . . . which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article. . . .

G.S. 90408(a)(7).

There can be no doubt according to the evidence that defendant knew drugs were being sold on the premises of Doris’ Game Room. Agent Broos testified:

Well, Agent Alexander and myself sat down on the bench and we were there a couple of minutes. And the defendant, Mr.