State v. Hanible, 94 N.C. App. 204 (1989)
[…] COURT: I understand you have a request.
FOREMAN: Yes, Your Honor. We would like to hear Mr. Hanible, a tránscript of Mr. Hanible’s and Mr. Windon’s testimony from the time Jessie [sic] fired the gun until they returned to the drinkhouse.
COURT: Let me make this observation for you. I hesitate to have the reporter read back what he has in his notes because sometimes they may not be accurate.
You will have to recall that I told you that it is your duty to recall the evidence as best as you can; so I am afraid that is what you will have to do.
G.S. 15A-1233(a) in pertinent part provides:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.

In State v. Lang, 301 N.C. 508, 272 S.E. 2d 123 (1980), the trial judge denied the jury’s request to have the testimony of the defendant’s alibi witness read to it. The trial judge stated:

No sir, the transcript is not available to the jury.