Riddick v. Veneer, 94 N.C. App. 201 (1989)
[…] She then filed a petition for judicial review in Craven County Superior Court where Judge David Reid entered an order reversing the Commission’s dismissal of petitioner’s appeal. The Commission appealed.

The Commission argues the superior court lacked authority to allow a late appeal from the adjudicator’s determination. We disagree.

G.S. sec. 96-15(b)(2) provides that a determination of a claims adjudicator is final “unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the conclusion, whichever is earlier, a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt.” The regulations adopted by the Commission provide that an appeal from an adjudicator’s decision or notification must be received in an office of the Commission within ten days from the earlier of the mailing of the adjudicator’s decision or notification of decision. E.S.C. Reg. 13.16(B).