Westover Products, Inc. v. Gateway Roofing, Inc., 94 N.C. App. 163 (1989)
[…] See McNair Const. Co., Inc. v. Fogle Bros. Co., 64 *167N.C. App. 282, 307 S.E. 2d 200, (1983), disc. rev. denied, 312 N.C. 84, 321 S.E. 2d 897 (1984).

The trial court in the case sub judice could have granted Westover summary judgment based on the materials presented by Carlisle and Kidde even without Westover’s motion. See id. We reject Kidde’s argument, therefore, that the trial court committed error in granting Westover’s oral motion.

[3] Kidde lastly argues that there were genuine issues of material fact of Westover’s negligence and breach of implied warranties.

N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314 provides in part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (G.S. 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
‡ H* ‡ *
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and ....

Westover was the wholesale supplier of the Carlisle materials used by Gateway on the Kidde project. From the evidence of record on appeal, Westover provided neither technical assistance nor installation training and instruction to Gateway.