Brooks v. Dover Elevator Co., 94 N.C. App. 139 (1989)
[…] Furthermore, federal court decisions interpreting these federal rules and regulations “have been followed by North Carolina courts when interpreting [the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina].” Brooks v. Butler, 70 N.C. App. 681, 684, 321 S.E. 2d *143440, 442 (1984), disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 327, 329 S.E. 2d 385 (1985). Accordingly, the National Electric Code which has been made a part of the National Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 C.F.R. 1926.400 (1988), is by virtue of N.C.G.S. Sec. 95-131(a), a North Carolina standard. Furthermore, Section 1910.5 of the federal regulations, treated as a state regulation by virtue of N.C.G.S. Sec. 95-131(a), provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. . . .
(c)(2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry ... to the extent that none of such particular standards applies. . . .
(f) An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of [the general duty clause], but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.

29 C.F.R. 1910.5 (1988).

The federal courts have consistently interpreted Section 1910.5 to mean that the mere presence of a specific safety regulation does not itself render inapplicable the general duty clause. E.g., L. R. Willson and Sons, Inc. v. O.S.H.R.C., 698 F. 2d 507, 511 (D.C. Cir. 1983). The plain language of 29 C.F.R. 1910.5 makes it clear that a specific standard preempts the general duty clause only if “ ‘a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process’ is already dealt with by a specific standard.” L. R. Willson and Sons, Inc. v. Donovan, 685 F. 2d 664, 669 (D.C. Cir. 1982). In other words, does the specific standard guard against the particular hazard for which the employer is cited under the general duty clause.