State v. Hester, 93 N.C. App. 594 (1989)
[…] At the 4 August 1988 session of Superior Court, defendant entered a plea of guilty, upon which judgment was entered ordering defendant to pay a fine of $50.00, plus court costs. From that judgment, defendant has appealed.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Associate Attorney General Melissa L. Trippe, for the State.

Vernon, Vernon, Wooten, Brown & Andrews, P.A., by Wiley P. Wooten and T. Randall Sandifer, for defendant-appellant.

WELLS, Judge.

Although the State has not raised the question, we must consider the appealability of this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (1988), in pertinent part, provides:

Except as provided in subsection (al) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

None of the exceptions mentioned in G.S. § 15A-1444(e) apply in this case, and defendant is therefore not entitled to appeal as a matter of right from the judgment entered on his plea of guilty.

In his attempted appeal, defendant has challenged the constitutionality of the law under which he was charged.