State v. Kite, 93 N.C. App. 561 (1989)
[…] We can find no error in the trial court’s denial of defendant Taylor’s motion to dismiss.

[3] Both defendants contend the trial court erred in allowing the State’s motion to join the trials of defendant Kite and defendant Taylor. Defendant Kite argues that he was prejudiced because the majority of the State’s evidence only related to defendant Taylor. Defendant Taylor argues that he was prejudiced by the joinder and that “separate trials were necessary due to the likelihood that substantial evidence, inadmissible as to him, would be paraded before the jury. . . .”

G.S. 15A-926(b)(2) states:

Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

Our Supreme Court, in State v. Brower, 289 N.C. 644, 658-59, 224 S.E. 2d 551, 561-62 (1976), stated: