Byrd v. George W. Kane, Inc., 92 N.C. App. 490 (1988)
[…] The Deputy Commissioner then concluded as a matter of law that plaintiffs injuries did not arise out of or occur in the course of his employment by defendant. Therefore, plaintiff was not entitled to benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, and the Industrial Commission had no jurisdiction over his claim under G.S. 97-2(6) and Poteete v. North State Pyrophyllite Co., 240 N.C. 561, 82 S.E. 2d 693 (1954).

I

The test as set out in G.S. 97-2(6) states that benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act are payable due to “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment . . . .” The principal issue in this case is whether plaintiff met this standard.

There are no North Carolina cases addressing the situation where an employee has been terminated and is injured when he returns to the job to collect his pay.