State v. Cannon, 92 N.C. App. 246 (1988)
[…] Id. at 712, 239 S.E. 2d at 465.

While the judge’s statement set out in the record may have been inappropriate, we do not award defendants a new trial or a resentencing hearing. The events at the trial in the present case may bear some similarity to the factual situation in Boone, but in our opinion, Boone has no application here because it was decided before the Fair Sentencing Act took effect. Appellate review of sentences imposed under the Fair Sentencing Act differs from review of pre-Fair Sentencing Act sentences.

G.S. 15A-1444(al) states:

A defendant ... is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term . . . and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors. . . .

Under the Fair Sentencing Act, the trial judge is required to make a record of aggravating and mitigating factors.