State v. Joseph, 92 N.C. App. 203 (1988)
[…] Thus, there is under these circumstances no statutory right for defendant to conduct an interlocutory appeal of the superior court’s denying his motion to dismiss these charges based on double jeopardy. We note some confusion in recent decisions of this court as to the relevance of Section 1-277 which permits appeals of interlocutory orders which affect a substantial right “from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . .” N.C.G.S. Sec. l-277(a) (1983); see, e.g., State v. Major, 84 N.C. App. 421, 422, 352 S.E. 2d 862, 863 (1987); State v. Montalbano, 73 N.C. App. 259, 260, 326 S.E. 2d 634, 635, disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 608, 332 S.E. 2d 182 (1985); State v.