State v. Joseph, 92 N.C. App. 203 (1988)
[…] Despite its earlier decisions in Childs and Bryant, our Supreme Court now limits its analysis of the appeal of interlocutory criminal orders to those sources of appellate rights set forth in Section 15A-1444(d). E.g., State v. Henry, 318 N.C. 408, 348 S.E. 2d 593 (1986) (dismissing interlocutory criminal appeal as nonappealable under Chapter 7A and Chapter 15A). We note Section 7A-27(e) does permit an appeal “from any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.” It may be argued Section 7A-27(e) thus permits resort to a “substantial right” analysis under Section l-277(a).