M. G. Newell Co. v. Wyrick, 91 N.C. App. 98 (1988)
[…] *101 [1] Two more contentions — that both contempt adjudications are invalid because he had only five hours notice of the hearing for civil contempt, rather than five days as G.S. 5A-23(a) requires, and had no notice at all that his criminal contempt would be considered — are likewise without merit. As to civil contempt, G.S. 5A-23(a) in pertinent part provides:

The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown. (Emphasis supplied.)