McLain v. Wilson, 91 N.C. App. 275 (1988)
[…] Having determined that the two clauses are irreconcilable, we now must consider whether or not the notation regarding withdrawals is also repugnant to the general purpose of the contract.

*278Given the three factors discussed earlier, the intent and general purpose of the contract was to provide a joint bank account with right of survivorship. While right of survivorship as a legal incident to joint tenancy has been abolished in North Carolina, N.C.G.S. § 41-2, the legislature has provided for the right of survivorship in bank accounts which meet certain statutory requirements. N.C.G.S. § 41-2.1 (1984).

N.C.G.S. § 41-2.1(b) states in pertinent part:

A deposit account established under subsection (a) of this section shall have the following incidents:

(1) Either party to the agreement may add to or draw upon any part or all of the deposit account, and any withdrawal by or upon the order of either party shall be a complete discharge of the banking institution with respect to the sum withdrawn. [Emphasis added.]