Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Marshburn, 91 N.C. App. 271 (1988)
[…] Crain, 250 N.C. at 111, 108 S.E. 2d at 126.

The Court found the insurance company did not fall within either subdivision of Section 1-79. The insurance company did not maintain a registered office in Wake County nor was it required under Section 58-150 to file a statement with the Commissioner of Insurance setting forth its “principal or registered office” or “principal place of business.” The Court concluded that because the insurance company had no registered or principal office in Wake County, N.C.G.S. Sec. 1-79 did not entitle it as a matter of right to have the action removed to Wake County. Crain, 250 N.C. at 112, 108 S.E. 2d at 127.

Therefore, the Court relied on the residual venue statute, N.C.G.S. Sec. 1-82, which provides: “In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement.” The Court then recognized the general common law rule that in the absence of express statutory authority fixing the residence of a corporation within the State, the residence of a corporation is where its principal office or place of business is located.