Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Marshburn, 91 N.C. App. 271 (1988)
[…] The Court then recognized the general common law rule that in the absence of express statutory authority fixing the residence of a corporation within the State, the residence of a corporation is where its principal office or place of business is located. Crain, 250 N.C. at 112, 108 S.E. 2d at 127. The Court found that since the insurance company had not shown its principal office or place of business was in Wake County, it was further not entitled to have the action tried in Wake County under Section 1-82.

*274However, since the Crain decision, our General Assembly has amended N.C.G.S. Sec. 1-79. Effective 1 January 1976, the statute now provides:

For the purpose of suing and being sued the residence of a domestic corporation is as follows:
(1) Where the registered or principal office of the corporation is located, or
(2) Where the corporation maintains a place of business.
(3) If no registered or principal office is in existence, and no place of business is currently maintained and can reasonably be found, the term “residence” shall include any place where the corporation is regularly engaged in carrying on business.

N.C.G.S. Sec. 1-79 (emphasis supplied).