State v. Robey, 91 N.C. App. 198 (1988)
[…] As we have above held there was prejudicial error in the proof that Robey committed the felony charged, it follows that prejudicial error occurred in the proof of the same essential element of Barnes’s charge under Section 14-7. See State v. Spencer, 18 N.C. App. 499, 197 S.E. 2d 232 (1973) (where State jointly tried murder principal and aider and abettor, prejudicial error requiring new trial of principal constituted prejudicial error requiring new trial of aider and abettor).

We recognize Section 14-7 permits the indictment and conviction of an accessory-after-the-fact “whether the principal felon shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice . . .” Sec. 14-7. Thus, Section 14-7 has been held to permit the conviction of an accessory to a felony *208committed by an “unknown person” so long as the actions of the “unknown person” are adequately established and despite the failure to identify and convict the true principal. State v.