State v. Jackson, 91 N.C. App. 124 (1988)
[…] For the court certainly knew before then, as every reasonably knowledgeable person knows, that almost invariably relatives and friends of murder victims are shocked and saddened by their killing and are of the opinion that murderers should be severely punished. Nevertheless, receiving the thoughts of relatives as to the sentence that should be entered, though harmless in this instance, is a practice not to be encouraged. The only authority for the court considering victim impact statements is G.S. 15A-825(9), which directs law enforcement agencies in facilitating the convenience of victims and witnesses in criminal cases to “make a reasonable effort to assure that each victim and witness within their jurisdiction: . . . [h]as a victim impact statement prepared for consideration by the court.”