State v. Campbell, 90 N.C. App. 761 (1988)
[…] The sole issue raised by defendant in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in ordering the three year sentence to run at the expiration of the ten year sentence.

[1] Defendant argues that his 9 October 1986 probationary judgment contained no provision that his sentence was to run consecutive to any other sentence; therefore, defendant contends that under the provisions of G.S. 15A-1354(a) his sentence, once *763activated, must run concurrently with any other sentence he might receive. G.S. 15A-1354(a) provides in pertinent part that:

[W]hen a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified, sentences shall run concurrently. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant’s reliance upon this statutory provision is misplaced.