State v. Campbell, 90 N.C. App. 761 (1988)
[…] It is clear from the reading of G.S. 15A-1354(a) that the statutory language does not mean any term of imprisonment to which defendant might become subject in the future. The ten year sentence imposed upon defendant on 31 August 1987 was not an undischarged term of imprisonment defendant was “already” subject to on 9 October 1986, when the three year sentence probationary judgment was imposed. G.S. 15A-1354 has no application to the facts of this case.

We find G.S. 15A-1344 to be the applicable statute for disposition of the issue. G.S. 15A-1344(d) provides in pertinent part that:

A sentence activated upon revocation of probation commences on the day probation is revoked and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the other period.

At the time defendant’s probation was revoked on 4 September 1987, he was subject to a separate term of imprisonment of ten years and it was, therefore, within the authority and discretion of the judge revoking defendant’s probation to run the sentence either concurrently or consecutively.