Garrison v. Garrison, 90 N.C. App. 670 (1988)
[…] Respondent appealed to this Court.

Harris, Pressly & Thomas, by Edwin A. Pressly, for plaintiff, appellee.

Ronald Williams for defendant, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

The only question before us is whether the superior court erred in ordering the property described in the special proceeding partitioned pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 46-1 et seq. We hold it did err; therefore, we vacate the order of the superior *672court and remand the proceeding to the superior court for entry of an order dismissing the special proceeding.

G.S. 7A-244 states:

The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof. (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 50-ll(e), in pertinent part, provides: