Barnes v. Singer Co., 90 N.C. App. 659 (1988)
[…] Claimant applied for unemployment compensation on the theory that her employer’s move “forced” her to quit because she was unable to arrange transportation to work. She claims that when an employer’s relocation requires employees to drive thirty-three miles one way, that is “good cause” to quit your job under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(1). We disagree.

The pertinent facts, as recited above, are not in dispute. The issue before this Court is whether the Commission erred in concluding that claimant voluntarily quit her job without good cause attributable to the employer.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(1) provides that a claimant is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits “if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer.” (Emphasis added.) Our courts have interpreted that statute to require evidence that claimant quit voluntarily and that she quit without good cause attributable to her employer.